Wastewater capacity

Where the pipes are full

Uisce Eireann rate every serviced settlement Green, Amber or Red for available wastewater treatment capacity. They publish it as 31 separate county tables with no download and no map, so the obvious question goes unanswered: how much consented development is already sitting behind a constrained plant?

This joins their register to the planning record, settlement by settlement.

Settlements rated
1,065
796 Green100 Amber169 Red
Applications in a rated settlement
132,206
matched by settlement within the county that publishes the rating
Sitting behind a Red plant
8,520
and 19,066 more in an Amber settlement
CountySettlementsRedAmberGreenApplications behind Red
Carlow27612062
Cavan262717219
Clare333624166
Cork1453021941,628
Cork City72-52
DLR1--10
Donegal5714736638
Dublin City1--10
Fingal163-13248
Galway353230196
Galway City1--10
Kerry4818228814
Kildare395232263
Kilkenny348125300
Laois296221198
Leitrim234217607
Limerick529736788
Longford193-1621
Louth183312282
Mayo442537327
Meath458235386
Monaghan262717106
Offaly29212649
Roscommon3113277
Sligo325423123
South Dublin5--50
Tipperary907677308
Waterford32612580
Westmeath21131721
Wexford6012345414
Wicklow394233267

See it on the leads themselves

Every application in a rated settlement carries its capacity, at every plan including the free one. Filter the pipeline down to the constrained settlements and you have the schemes most likely to stall on services rather than on planning.

Source: Uisce Eireann Wastewater Treatment Capacity Register. Uisce Eireann state that the register is an indication of available capacity and cannot be taken as confirmation that capacity is available for a particular development. We match a settlement name inside the development address, scoped to the county that publishes the rating, so an address on the Naas Road in Dublin is not read as Naas in Kildare. A rating describes the settlement, not the site.