Measured, not estimated

How long planning takes, and how often it is refused

Decision times and refusal rates for every Irish planning authority, taken from the full public planning record over the last 24 months. Where you build changes your odds, and here it is for every council, refreshed weekly.

55 days
Median time to a decision
lodgement to decision
207 days
Slowest tenth take longer than
usually a request for further information
13.3%
National refusal rate
6,150 of 46,246 determined
31
Authorities measured
last 24 months
Planning authorityDeterminedRefusedRefusal rateMedian days
Kildare County Council1,73841523.9%55
Fingal County Council2,27752423%53
Wexford County Council2,26143819.4%52
Louth County Council1,25623618.8%51
Wicklow County Council1,55227517.7%53
Galway City Council4958617.4%55
Galway County Council2,67546317.3%54
Longford County Council4217317.3%49
Westmeath County Council75912816.9%55
Meath County Council1,98033016.7%55
Roscommon County Council77212015.5%93
Kerry County Council1,78827015.1%62
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council2,01328414.1%53
Limerick City and County Council1,93926713.8%55
Waterford City and County Council1,19616113.5%55
Offaly County Council7028612.3%63
South Dublin County Council1,23214912.1%51
Carlow County Council5005811.6%63
Dublin City Council3,18033710.6%55
Kilkenny County Council1,1351099.6%56
Cork City Council730699.5%56
Laois County Council881819.2%55
Mayo County Council1,6541509.1%55
Monaghan County Council690639.1%99
Cork County Council4,1233628.8%64
Donegal County Council3,0702688.7%50
Sligo County Council727608.3%52
Clare County Council1,5721268%54
Cavan County Council887606.8%55
Tipperary County Council1,688855%55
Leitrim County Council353174.8%53

Determined applications only (granted or refused). Decision time is the median days from lodgement to decision; authorities with fewer than 100 determinations in the window are omitted.

Is it getting harder?

Refusal rate by quarter of decision. A snapshot says what the market is; this says what it is doing.

23.5%
2024 Q1
18.7%
2024 Q2
17.4%
2024 Q3
15.4%
2024 Q4
15.2%
2025 Q1
14.1%
2025 Q2
13.2%
2025 Q3
13.2%
2025 Q4
13.4%
2026 Q1
12.2%
2026 Q2
11.2%
2026 Q3
32.4%
2026 Q4in progress

The final quarter is still accumulating decisions and is shaded to say so: read it as a quarter in progress, not as a change.

By sector

The national rate tells a utility nothing about grid and generation consents. Energy is taken from the project's own trade tags rather than its use class, because that is the question being asked.

SectorDeterminedRefusal rateMedian days
hospitality39314.8%55
energy1,50911.1%62
other1,3159.5%54
industrial5049.1%55
retail4508.9%54
residential14,0507.8%54
mixed use4867.6%56
agricultural1,7425.2%55
office1714.7%54
civic7822.3%54

How this is measured

  • • Determined applications only. An application counts once it is granted or refused. Withdrawn, invalid and still-open applications are excluded, because a refusal rate that counts them measures administration rather than planning outcomes.
  • • Decision time is a median, not an average. A handful of multi-year cases would drag a mean upward and describe nobody's experience. Lags beyond two years, and any decision dated before its own lodgement, are treated as source errors and excluded from the timing figure only.
  • • Authorities with fewer than 100 determinations in the window are omitted rather than published with a rate a few decisions could swing.
  • • Quarters use the decision date, and only well-formed dates reach a published period: two council registers write dates in a different format, and a single stray value would otherwise invent a quarter.
  • • Source: the statutory public planning registers of all 31 Irish local authorities, refreshed weekly. Aggregate figures only, no personal data.

Related

Benchmarking a portfolio?

The full record behind these figures is available as an API and a bulk export, with published terms for procurement.